tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4380946854105905251.post5407247213474713888..comments2024-03-05T02:32:55.943-08:00Comments on AlmostSideways.com: Zach's Top Ten Films of 2012AlmostSideways.com Staffhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08672858658801711392noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4380946854105905251.post-68810531475821703252013-02-21T22:56:06.968-08:002013-02-21T22:56:06.968-08:00Nice list. I really want to watch the hunger games...Nice list. I really want to watch the hunger games because of it's great effects and music. Thank you for sharing. I hope you can post more like this.<br /><br /><a href="http://producerchrisyoung.tumblr.com/" rel="nofollow">Producer Chris Young</a>Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4380946854105905251.post-82447552084525811392013-01-21T21:12:02.570-08:002013-01-21T21:12:02.570-08:00Thanks for the point about Affleck. I need a fact-...Thanks for the point about Affleck. I need a fact-checker.<br />I agree that "Hunger Games" shares more than just a passing resemblance to "Battle Royale," but why should that negatively impact what an exciting movie it was? Tarantino's films are almost entirely constructed out of other films. Alas, this is a fundamental disagreement that we will always have (along with films like "Compliance" and "Funny Games")...<br /><br />I like Samantha's list too. "A Late Quartet" just missed my top ten, but we both really enjoyed it. One reason we both loved "End of Watch" was that it was basically set in the neighborhood where she grew up lol.Zach Saltzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15798264454945245748noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4380946854105905251.post-67082686129840784262013-01-20T09:31:17.787-08:002013-01-20T09:31:17.787-08:00A few points...
1. "Compliance" is nowh...A few points...<br /><br />1. "Compliance" is nowhere bear as harrowing as you make it out to be. The reason it is difficult to watch is simply because it isn't very good.<br />2. "Arbitrage" was solid, but don't compare it to "Margin Call".<br />3. Ben Affleck didn't direct "Hollywoodland".<br />4. Gyllenhaal's best performance was either in "Jarhead" or "Brothers".<br />5. Good to know you didn't give up on the Dardenne brothers after "Lorna", which I still thought was terrific, by the way.<br />6. I can't even think of "Hunger Games" without thinking about "Battle Royale" and how it was not only first to have that idea, but it was more provocative, thought-provoking, better acted, and more memorable.<br /><br />Overall, good list but I think I prefer Samantha's because her's has "Django" and her worst movie ("The Vow") is nowhere near as bad as "Compliance".Todd Plucknetthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10682024154899135277noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4380946854105905251.post-961795779907320542013-01-19T23:47:50.271-08:002013-01-19T23:47:50.271-08:00In case you're interested... I asked Samantha ...In case you're interested... I asked Samantha to write her top ten list and this is what she came up with. Don't judge her otherwise excellent taste by the men she marries.<br /><br />1. "A Late Quartet"<br />2. "End of Watch"<br />3. "The Hunger Games"<br />4. "Zero Dark Thirty"<br />5. "Argo"<br />6. "The Vow"<br />7. "Looper"<br />8. "Lincoln"<br />9. "Django Unchained"<br />10. "Lincoln"Zach Saltzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15798264454945245748noreply@blogger.com